Details of...
Scientific Name: Aurinia saxatilis
Pronunciation: aw-RIN-ee-uh sacks-AT-ih-liss
Common Name: perennial alyssum, basket-of-gold, gold dust alyssum
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Small, mounding perennial found in full sun in rocky, poor soils; leaves spatulate, gray-green glaucus; flowers butter yellow with four petals and formed in a panicle.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Alyssum montanum.
perennial alyssum, basket-of-gold, gold dust alyssum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Margins:
Additional Info: to 8 cm (rarely 13 cm) long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: to 1.5 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:cut back after flowering
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo