Details of...
Scientific Name: Corydalis lutea
Pronunciation: kore-ID-uh-liss LOO-tee-uh
Common Name: yellow corydalis
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
yellow corydalis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo