Details of...
Scientific Name: Convallaria majalis
Pronunciation: kon-vuh-LAIR-ee-uh muh-JAY-liss
Common Name: lily-of-the-valley
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate to elliptic to lanceolate, up to 25 cm x 8 cm, 2 or 3 per plant. florets nodding, bell-shaped, sweetly fragrant, white, in a one-sided raceme up to 20 cm long, April-May; fruit an orange-red poisonous berry with up to 6 seeds.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Waterside planting, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
lily-of-the-valley
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: highly poisonous

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.6+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo