Details of...
Scientific Name: Cortaderia selloana
Pronunciation: kore-tuh-DEER-ee-uh sell-oh-AY-nuh
Common Name: pampas grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves arching, serrulate, long and narrow (some over 2 m and < 1 cm wide); spikelets in feathery, silvery panicles (also pinkish cvs.) up to 20 cm long, high above foliage.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include C. 'Pumila' (dwarf).
pampas grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo