Details of...
Scientific Name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Pronunciation: bow-KAR-nee-uh ree-kur-VAY-tuh
Common Name: ponytail palm
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves long, very narrow, linear but curve back on themselves near tips; stem single, swollen at base.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Can live one year without water (retained in the base of truck).
ponytail palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: none indoors
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Stem enlarged at base.


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo