Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer tataricum ssp. ginnala
Pronunciation: AY-sur tuh-TAR-ih-kum
Common Name: Amur maple, Tatarian maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy with 3 or 5 deep lobes with teeth.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Flame' (has irregular shape formed by slender spreading branches. Delicate light green leaves accented by large clusters of salmon-pink samaras).
Amur maple, Tatarian maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Leaves of subspecies ginnala are more glossy and deeply lobed than the species.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Photo credit: S.M. Murray

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Flame and species
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cv. Flame
(CGW) Community Garden West
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : 238St & 68Ave
(NRY) NuRserY
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo