Details of...
Scientific Name: Caragana arborescens
Pronunciation: kar-uh-GUN-uh are-bore-ESS-enz
Common Name: Siberian peashrub
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic, pinnately compound, up to 12 cm long with 4 or 5 (-7) pairs of elliptic leaflets up to 3 cm long (may be linear in some cvs.); flowers yellow, pea-like in May. Winter ID: spiny stipules.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia (N. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include C. 'Pendula' and C. 'Lorbergii' (linear leaflets).
Siberian peashrub
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Cuspidate, Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Jul, Jun

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Stipule, pointy spines


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo