Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus tremuloides
Pronunciation: POP-you-lus trem-you-loe-EYE-deez
Common Name: trembling aspen
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves on mature trees are nearly round, 4-8 x 3-7 cm long, petiole flattened (larger and more triangular on young trees and suckers); catkins 4-6 cm long, early spring before leaves appear; fruit 10 cm long pendulous string of 6 mm wide capsules, each containing about 10 minute seeds embedded in cottony fluff for wind dispersal in early summer.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America (cooler areas or higher elevations)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 1: (below -46 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Wind break
Additional Info: Google
trembling aspen
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cordate, Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 3-7 cm long, flattened petiole

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Red, Silver
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jun

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Green, White
Additional Info:Twigs reddish brown with grey waxy film
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects,
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Mufford Cr. & 204th St.
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : S. of pavers
Location Map

Report an Error

logo