Details of...
Scientific Name: Pyrus calleryana
Pronunciation: PYE-rus kal-lee-ree-AH-nuh
Common Name: ornamental pear, Callery pear
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, ovate, margins scalloped, leathery, mostly hairless, blades 7-10 cm long petioles mostly 5-10 cm long; florets about 2 cm wide, in white in corymbs about 8 cm wide, late April to early May.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
ornamental pear, Callery pear
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Photo credit: S.M. Murray

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Appear before leaves

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Douglas Park
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo