Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer x freemanii
Pronunciation: AY-sur ex free-MUN-ee-eye
Common Name: Freeman maple, columnar red maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves about 10 cm wide, 3-5 palmate lobes, coarsely toothed, pale underneath.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (A. rubrum x A. saccharinum)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Armstrong'.
Freeman maple, columnar red maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Wilt, Mites
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Armstrong 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : cv. Armstrong 293
Location Map

Report an Error

logo