Details of...
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum cv.
Pronunciation: KAP-sih-kum ANN-you-um
Common Name: ornamental pepper
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Foliage is oval to lanceolate, alternate, and has a smooth margin; flowers bilaterally symmetrical with 5 petals.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Climbing, Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Herb, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Ornamental peppers are grown as potted plants. Cultivars shown include C. 'Black Pearl'. Google. (See separate entry for sweet bell peppers grown as a greenhouse vines.)
ornamental pepper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Yellow, Orange, Purple, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Dec
Additional Info: Edible, Bell pepper: Ovoid or bell-shaped, chambered, shiny. Ornamental pepper: Small, round or conical.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Thrips, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo