Details of...
Scientific Name: Capsicum spp.
Pronunciation: KAP-sih-kum
Common Name: spicy hot pepper, chili pepper
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Greenhouse produce plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Berries smaller and more elongated (most species) than for the sweet pepper.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb, Medicinal plant
Additional Info: Googles. Species shown or on campus shown may include C. annuum and C. chinense (although several other species exist notably C. frutescens, C. pubescens, and C. baccatum).
spicy hot pepper, chili pepper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Oct, Sep, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo