Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea glauca 'Conica'
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: dwarf Alberta spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Strong compact conical habit; needles to 15 mm long, sharp pointed, ridged; no comes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Hedge row
Additional Info: Google Images
dwarf Alberta spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: No male cones
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: No female cones
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

Pest Susceptibility: Mites
Specific Pests: Oligonychus ununguis (spruce spider mite)
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Glover Rd. & Duncan Way
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo