Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Coral Bells'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: pink hose in hose azalea, Kurume evergreen azalea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: A dwarf evergreen azalea with attractive tiered branches; flowers funnel-shaped, hose-in-hose (two sets of petals, one inside the other), coral-pink to peach-pink to purplish; fruit absent (hybrid).
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan: R. sataense x R. kiusianum x ?)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
pink hose in hose azalea, Kurume evergreen azalea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May
Additional Info: hose in hose arrangement

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.3
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo