Details of...
Scientific Name: Hamamelis virginiana
Pronunciation: ham-uh-MEE-liss vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: American witch hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
American witch hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Source of image: http://www.forestryimages.org/images/3072x2048/1342081.jpg

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo