Details of...
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica
Pronunciation: NY-suh sil-VAT-ee-kuh
Common Name: black gum
Family Name: Nyssaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Water-loving deciduous tree; Leaves are 10cm, oblanceolate leaves that are highly undulating and fold in; Winter ID: Light green, chubby buds. Rough lenticels. Irregular growth habit often with drooping lower branches.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
black gum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Glandular hairs
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, underside downy when young

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown, Black
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : planted fall 2017
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo