Details of...
Scientific Name: Solanum pseudocapsicum
Pronunciation: suh-LAY-num soo-doe-KAP-sih-kum
Common Name: Jerusalem cherry, Christmas cherry
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Greenhouse produce plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Usually grown as a winter fruiting decorative indoor plant; leaves glossy, dark green, elliptic with wavy margins, 5-8 cm long; fruit mildly poisonous if mistaken for cherry tomatoes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
Jerusalem cherry, Christmas cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Margins: Sinuate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Orange, Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, spherical, 2 cm; poisonous

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Thrips, Crown rot, Virus, Mold
Specific Pests: Late blight, damping off, powdery mildew, stem blight and rot, early blight, gray mold (botrytis) , virus disease, and aphids and thrips can occur
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo