Details of...
Scientific Name: Passiflora caerulea
Pronunciation: pass-ih-FLORE-uh sih-ROO-lee-uh
Common Name: passion flower, passion vine
Family Name: Passifloraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Green walls, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
passion flower, passion vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: leaves to 10 cm across with 3 to 9 (usually 5) lobes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: 10 tepals; Corona in a ring of numerous filaments, blue, white, purple; central stalk carries 3-part pistil and 5 stamens.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Orange
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Stem tendrils


Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo