Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix purpurea 'Nana'
Pronunciation: SAY-licks pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: dwarf arctic willow, purple willow , purple osier
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, narrow, mostly elliptic, bluish green, up to 7 (-10) cm long; catkins from April to May. Winter ID: twigs dark red to purplish.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe, U.S. - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
dwarf arctic willow, purple willow , purple osier
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Purple, Silver
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo