Details of...
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana
Pronunciation: ULL-mus uh-mair-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: American elm
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, ovate to oblong, margin coarsely and sharply doubly serrated, bases conspicuously uneven, lower surface downy. Winter ID: buds ovate, over 6mm long, reddish brown with darker edged scales.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include U. 'Brandon' (compact, 15m high x 10m spread, tolerant of air pollution, salt.)
American elm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, leaves to 15cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Showy, to 1.5 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Aphids or adelgids, Wilt, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Brandon
Location Map

Report an Error

logo