Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer buergerianum
Pronunciation: AY-sur bur-ger-ee-AY-num
Common Name: trident maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, usually with three forward pointing lobes; samaras green to red over summer before ripening in the fall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
trident maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, three-lobed to 9 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: racemes erect

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo