Details of...
Scientific Name: Aesculus flava
Pronunciation: ESS-kew-lus FLAY-vuh
Common Name: yellow buckeye
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound, 5 elliptic to slightly oblong leaflets with serrated margins, up to 20 cm long; flowers in erect panicles to 15 cm long; fruit a round capsule with 1 or 2 "buckeyes" surrounded by a leathery light brown husk. Winter ID: large terminal flower buds (not sticky and lighter colour compared to horse chestnut).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
yellow buckeye
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, nut-like but splits along carpel lines to release seed

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo