Details of...
Scientific Name: Alyssum montanum 'Berggold'
Pronunciation: al-ISS-um mon-TAY-num
Common Name: mountain gold alyssum
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Flowers with 4 bright yellow petals, corymb-like raceme.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Aurinia saxatilis.
mountain gold alyssum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: to 2.5 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (golden or lemon yellow flowers )
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: to 6 mm wide

 
Fruit Type: Silicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:cut back after flowering
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(GRB) GRass Bed
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo