Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula lenta
Pronunciation: BET-you-luh LEN-tuh
Common Name: cherry birch, sweet birch, black birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark non-exfoliating dark with wide, cherry-like lenticels (horizontal and wide), smooth and dark reddish-brown when young, becoming dark gray and scaly with age; leaves elliptical to ovate, 5-10 x 4-8 cm, margins finely single toothed or irregularly double toothed; Winter ID: bark; twigs smooth, reddish with strong wintergreen smell; buds also smooth (not hairy) and diverging from twigs.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
cherry birch, sweet birch, black birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Double serrate, Serrulate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, to 10 cm long; aromatic shoots

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Make catkins pendulous, to 8 cm long, female catkins erect, 3-6 cm long with glabrous scales 5-7 mm long.

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy, Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Red, Dark brown
Additional Info:dark red, becoming gray and scaly
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: Moderate susceptibility to bronze birch borer.
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo