Details of...
Scientific Name: Opuntia microdasys
Pronunciation: oh-PUNT-ee-uh mye-kroe-DAZZ-ess
Common Name: bunny ears cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Flattened, upright modified stem looks like oblong pads; modified leaves are yellow clusters of many very small soft spines.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Herb, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
bunny ears cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Violet, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial roots, Spines, Succulent stems, Stems are flattened, jointed. Tufts of bristles (glochids) form at nodes (areoles).
Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo