Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus resinosa
Pronunciation: PYE-nus rez-ih-NOE-zuh
Common Name: red pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles mostly 2 in a cluster, the longest 8–15 cm long when mature, stiff and brittle, snapping when sharply bent; buds ± reddish brown.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
red pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: in 2's, twisted

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: male cones not produce until the plant is at least 8 years old
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo