Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea glauca x P. engelmannii
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh GLAW-kuh ex PYE-see-uh ENG-gul-man-ee-eye
Common Name: interior hybrid spruce (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Compare to images of Picea glauca
interior hybrid spruce (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo