Details of...
Scientific Name: Larix laricina
Pronunciation: LAIR-icks luh-riss-ih-SYE-nah
Common Name: tamarack, eastern larch
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous,2.5 cm needles in bunches of 10-20,small cones (2cm.). Seedlings with 4-6 cotyledons; deciduous, 2.5 cm needles in bunches of 10-20.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - northern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Native planting, Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images (tree image from Yellowknife, NWT).
tamarack, eastern larch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: 2.5 cm long; soft, flexible, spiral arrangement on petiole; appear in clusters of 10-20 on short twigs; turn yellow in autumn, shed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Red, Pink, Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo