Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies fraseri
Pronunciation: AY-beez FRAY-zer-aye
Common Name: Fraser fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles short (< 2.5 cm), flat, tips rounded; leaf scars rounded; female cones with protruding, rounded bracts.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - northeast (Appalachian Mountains, E US)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Compare to balsam fir which lacks the protruding cone bracts.
Fraser fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins:
Additional Info: grooved above

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GRBE) GRass Bed East
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo