Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea mariana
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh mar-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: black spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 0.6-1.5(2) cm, 4-angled in cross section, rigid, pale blue-green, glaucous, bearing stomates on all surfaces, apex mostly blunt-tipped; female cones 1.5-2.5(-4) cm, scales fan-shaped, broadest near apex, 8-12 × 8-12 mm, dark purple ripening purple-brown (Conifers.org). Seedlings with 3-5 cotyledons.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Aureovariegata'.
black spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: Broad, 1 cm long, stiff, blunt, 4-sided, on peg-like base. Juvenile lvs. slender, no teeth.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo