Details of...
Scientific Name: Cedrus libani 'Nana'
Pronunciation: SEE-druss LIB-an-ee
Common Name: dwarf cedar of Lebanon
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Flat-topped; needles dark green, dense; male cones catkin-like, yellow-brown; female cones purple, barrel-shape.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Mixed shrub border, Screening, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
dwarf cedar of Lebanon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green, Brown, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Black
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo