Details of...
Scientific Name: Chaenomeles x superba 'Crimson and Gold'
Pronunciation: kee-NOM-uh-leez ex soo-PUR-buh
Common Name: dwarf quince
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small thorny shrub of spreading habit; leaves glossy, obovate, 5 cm long; flowers 3.5 cm wide, deep crimson with prominent golden anthers.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
dwarf quince
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy, Thorns


 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 801
Location Map

Report an Error

logo