Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Plumosa Aurea'
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIP-uh-riss pih-SIFF-ur-uh
Common Name: gold plume false cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Screening
Additional Info: Google. [Posted image identification NOT yet confirmed.]
gold plume false cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo