Details of...
Scientific Name: Oxalis corniculata
Pronunciation: OCKS-uh-liss korn-ee-ku-LAY-tuh
Common Name: creeping oxalis
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Weed; leaves trifolate, leaflets heart-shaped, mid-green with purple tinged magins or entirely purple; flowers yellow with five petals; fruit pod like.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
creeping oxalis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo