Details of...
Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca
Pronunciation: soo-doe-TSOO-guh MEN-zeez-ee-eye variety GLAW-kuh
Common Name: interior Douglas fir (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 5-9 cotyledons; 1.2-2 cm long. As seedlings, differentiated from coastal form by earlier active growth in the nursery in spring, ie. forms buds and lvs. sooner, and enters dormancy later in fall.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
interior Douglas fir (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green-yellow, White beneath from rows of stomata.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 2-3 cm long, sharp point, appear in 2 rows, spirally arranged, flat, groove above.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo