Details of...
Scientific Name: Aruncus dioicus
Pronunciation: uh-RUNK-us dye-oh-EYE-kuss
Common Name: goat's beard
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump-forming rhizomatous perennial to 2 m tall; leaves pinnately divided; flowers very small, creamy-white in large terminal panicles. A. dioicus is a vigorous herbaceous perennial forming large clumps to 2m in height, with broad, light green, bipinnate leaves and arching plumes of tiny creamy-white male flowers
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Perennial border, Reclamation, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
goat's beard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: 2-pinnate, fern-like; right image is of Aruncus dioicus 'Kneiffii'

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (male flowers white or creamy-white; female flowers greenish-white)
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: female flowers pendent

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo