Details of...
Scientific Name: Astilboides tabularis
Pronunciation: uh-still-bow-EYE-deez tab-you-LAIR-iss
Common Name: shieldleaf rodgersia
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large, basal (similar to Rodgersia); florets tiny, white, and in spikes (similar to Astilbe).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
shieldleaf rodgersia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, (creamy white)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Panicles to 5' tall.
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo