Details of...
Scientific Name: Disanthus cercidifolius
Pronunciation: dye-ZAN-thuss sur-sid-ih-FOE-lee-uss
Common Name: red bud hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Rounded shurb; Leaves are heart shaped (10cm) long; Winter ID: half round leaf scar with small pointy chubby buds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
red bud hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, green to yellow to red to purple in fall
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo