Details of...
Scientific Name: Kniphofia uvaria hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: nip-HOE-fee-uh you-vuh-AIR-ee-uh
Common Name: red hot poker
Family Name: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves to 1m, sword-shaped, tough and leathery with a sharp margin; flowers bottle brush-like, red-orange and yellow (like a 'rocket' popsicle).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Hybrids shown or on campus may include K. 'Ice Queen' and K. 'Ember Glow'.
red hot poker
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Other
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red, (red in bud then orange then fading to yellow)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes, fleshy storage roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : Ember Glow
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo