Details of...
Scientific Name: Lobelia cardinalis
Pronunciation: loe-BEEL-yuh kar-dih-NAY-liss
Common Name: cardinal flower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: 90cm, upright, herbaceous perennial with reddish-purple lanceolate leaves on a reddish-purple stem. Inflorescence is a bright, crimson red raceme with 4cm, bi-labiate florets.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
cardinal flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, bright green, bronze-tinged
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, (Scalet red with reddish-purple bracts (white, pink salomon/ cream and dark red cvs. also exist).)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo