Details of...
Scientific Name: Phlomis russeliana
Pronunciation: FLOE-miss russ-ul-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: sticky Jerusalem sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
sticky Jerusalem sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (pale yellow)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo