Details of...
Scientific Name: Alstroemeria aurea
Pronunciation: al-struh-MEER-ee-uh OAR-ee-ah
Common Name: alstroemeria, Peruvian lily
Family Name: Alstroemeriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Cut flower; leaves lance-shaped with parallel venation; umbel with bilaterally symmetrical florets, almost lily-like in a range of colours (pink and yellow common) with black flecks on 3 petals, sepals wider and with few or no spots.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Chile)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Also see entry for Alstroemeria cvs.
alstroemeria, Peruvian lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: resupinate (leaves twist from the base so that what appears to be the upper leaf surface is in fact the lower leaf surface)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: 3 to 7 rays with 1 to 3 flowers per ray; tepals (sepals look like petals)

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Mold, Slugs or snails, Virus
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo