Details of...
Scientific Name: Sidalcea malviflora
Pronunciation: sid-AL-see-uh mal-VEE-flor-uh
Common Name: prairie mallow, checkerbloom
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers are bright pink, spikes; 2 kinds of leaf: basal leaf is cordate with a very irregular, lobed, or incised margin; floral stalk leaf is linear.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Party Girl'.
prairie mallow, checkerbloom
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Margins: Crenate, Incised
Additional Info: leaves variable: crenate to lobed to deeply incised margins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: cv. Party Girl is a deep pinky purple

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo