Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus monticola
Pronunciation: PYE-nus mont-ee-KO-luh
Common Name: western white pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 7-10 cotyledons.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
western white pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: In groups of 5; 5-10 cm long, soft, flexible, edges finely serrate.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: takes several years before cones form

 
Fruit Type: n/a, Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: takes several years before cones form

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo