Details of...
Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
Pronunciation: soo-doe-TSOO-guh MEN-zeez-ee-eye variety MEN-zeez-ee-eye
Common Name: coastal Douglas fir (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Mature height taller than interior form, ie. to 60-90 m Seedlings w. 5-9 cotyledons, 1.2-2 cm long, no teeth.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
coastal Douglas fir (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green-yellow, White beneath from rows of stomata.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 2-3 cm long, sharp point; soft, flexible, appear in 2 rows, spirally arranged, flat, groove above.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo