Details of...
Scientific Name: Felicia amelloides
Pronunciation: fel-ISS-ee-uh am-el-OH-id-eez
Common Name: blue daisy, blue marguerite
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate to obovate, hairy. < 3 cm long; flower heads < 2 cm wide with light blue ray florets and yellow centers, from June to frost.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
blue daisy, blue marguerite
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mites, Root rot, Mold
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo