Details of...
Scientific Name: Cydonia oblonga
Pronunciation: sigh-DOH-nee-uh ob-LON-guh
Common Name: quince
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternately arranged, simple, 6–11 cm x 5-8 cm, most broadly elliptic, margin entire, densely pubescent; flowers, with five white or pink petals, 5 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Irregular, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
quince
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: edible when cooked

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:peeling with age to reveal orange inner bark
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, Sawfly or horntail, Mealybugs, Mildew, Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo