Details of...
Scientific Name: Mimulus aurantiacus
Pronunciation: MIM-you-lus or-an-tih-AY-kus
Common Name: monkey flower
Family Name: Phrymaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, 3-4cm long, sticky' Flowers funnel shaped with white throat, opens with five petals (2 up, 2 down and out, 1 down the middle like a tongue).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
monkey flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:
Additional Info: sticky leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo