Details of...
Scientific Name: Diascia x hybrida
Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: diascia, twinspur
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Flower is bi-lateral with two nectar tubes protruding out the back (hence the name 'twinspur').
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include D. 'Whisper Cranberry Red'.
diascia, twinspur
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo