Details of...
Scientific Name: Glechoma hederacea
Pronunciation: gleh-KOE-muh hed-ur-uh-AY-see-uh
Common Name: creeping Charlie , ground ivy
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, exstipulate, mostly reniform to orbicular, crenate, blades to 3 cm long, petioles often much longer; florets mostly 3 per node, lavender-blue with purple spots, Mar-July amongst leaf-like bracts.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Medicinal plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Pilea nummulariifolia and Plectranthus verticillatus (also called "creeping Charlie).
creeping Charlie , ground ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple, Violet, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fibrous-like roots, Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo